Baner
Baner
Taxation of the entrepreneur in Serbia - official opinion on some of the questions - Strana 5
Content in English
utorak, 04 decembar 2012 21:20

4. Is a contributor entitled to a refund of contributions from the base which exceeds the amount of the highest annual base?

4. According to the provision of  Article 66 paragraph 1 of the Law on Compulsory Social Insurance, a taxpayer who has paid contributions, that is on whose behalf and in whose favour the contributions have been paid from the base that exceeds the highest annual basis for the calendar year, shall be entitled to a refund of the amount of the overpaid contributions and the right to a refund of the overpaid amount of the contribution decision is determined by the Tax Administration, at the request of the taxpayer of the contribution to be submitted on the prescribed form .

The highest annual base of the contribution makes a fivefold amount of the average annual salary in the Republic which is paid during the year for which the contributions are calculated and paid (Article 43 Paragraph 1 of the Law on contributions for compulsory social insurance).

Also, in accordance with the principle of facticity, the Tax Authority determines all the facts that are relevant for the determination of the tax treatment of income derived by an individual, according to Article 9 Paragraphs 1 and 2 the Law on Tax Procedure and Tax Administration.





 
Joomla templates by a4joomla